Understand the terms & conditions that govern your use of our website, how we handle your personal data and use cookies

 

 

Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy online and only collect personal information where it is really necessary regarding trip enquiries and bookings. We strive to take great care with customer and user information.

How do we collect your personal Data?

If you make an enquiry using our enquiry form, we collect your name, surname, email address and phone number to enable us to respond to your enquiry. Should you go on to make a booking, any information you provide will then be used to contact you to discuss details surrounding that event. These interactions may occur online, in person or over the phone.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources.

What data do we collect?

We only collect information that’s necessary to carry out our business or to deliver our charitable objectives. The more ways you engage with us as an organisation, the more data we will require in order to provide the necessary services required. There are occasions where you can choose to not provide us with the information we require, but this will then impact the service we are able to provide.

The information we collect from you is as follows:

•    Full name
•    Email address
•    Billing address
•    Phone number
•    Date of birth
•    Payment card details – we do not save these details and only retain the last four digits of your card in our database
•    Delivery address
•    Access requirements
•    Dietary requirements
•    Contact preferences
•    Job information

This is not an exhaustive list and we may retain different types of information for different individuals based on the service we are providing.

We also keep a record of your interactions with us, such as previous trips you may have had and whether you have received, opened or clicked through any emails we may have sent.

We will only use your details regarding any offers, opportunities or promotions if you consent to us doing so by joining our mailing list.

We also may collect an automatically populated IP address when you use our website or email service.  This public IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device to browse the internet. The log file records the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version. This information is collected to help diagnose and manage the website, to audit the geographical make-up of users, and to establish how they have arrived at the website.

We do use cookies which retain information about your online behaviour, preferences and settings. For more information, see Cookie Policy below.

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services, such as your behaviour on these services and across our site.  The majority of this behaviour is anonymised.  For more information on how to control your privacy settings for these services, go to the following links:

Why do we collect your data and how do we use it?

The main way we use your information is to provide the services you’ve requested. We also use your information to help us better understand our audience’s needs and to inform you about our news. We will only contact you electronically about non-contractually related information when we have your consent to do so.

Who do we share your data with?

The Electric Barge will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.  We will ask for your consent to share personal information with organisations who are contributing to your event, including but not limited to caterers and entertainers.

We use a number of data processors in order to help us provide the services you request. Your data is not used for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

Examples of what data we may share and/or who we may share it with are as follows:

  • Name on card, credit card number, CVV, expiry date, amount of transaction with First Data in order to process credit card transactions

  • Name on bank account, bank account number, sort code and amount on any cheque made payable to The Electric Barge which is paid into Unity Trust Bank Plc.

  • Name and email address with MailChimp in order to produce e-marketing campaigns. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here. You can unsubscribe from our Mailing List at anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any newsletter communication from us.

  • Where required to do so (for example, if required to do so by the ‘know your donor’ principles under charity law or a court order), or when requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities

The Electric Barge and Beauchamp Lodge Settlement arenot responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from theelectricbarge.co.uk and recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or the Data team if you have any concerns or questions.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

How do I manage my data?

Where applicable law requires (and subject to any relevant exceptions under law), you have the right to access, update, change or delete personal information. You can contact us by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details below.

Please note that, for technical reasons, there is likely to be a delay in deleting your personal Information from our systems when you ask us to delete it. We also will retain personal Information in order to comply with the law, protect our and others’ rights, resolve disputes or enforce our legal terms or policies, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting us. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to admin@theelectricbarge.co.uk

If you have questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or if you would like to exercise your rights and choices, please email us at admin@theelectricbarge.co.uk, phone us on 0203 214 3118 or write to us at the addresses below:

The Electric Barge
Unit 122, Great Western Studios,
65 Alfred Road
London, W2 5EU

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk

How do I find further information?

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

 

 

Bookings

No booking is confirmed until we receive a deposit of 50% of the Hire Charge and a signed copy of the Terms and Conditions of Hire which will be sent out along with the invoice for the hire.

Should we fail to hear from you or receive payment of the deposit within 7 days of us sending the invoice for the Hire Charge, The Electric Barge cannot guarantee the availability of the barge and may have to release the date and time of hire for other bookings.

The remaining balance of the hire charge is due 14 days before your event along with any further invoices.

Any breach of the Terms and Conditions of Hire may result in the cancellation of your trip at any point during the booking process or during your trip.

 

 

Cookies

The cookies we use are ‘analytics cookies’. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily. We aren’t affiliated with any online advertising networks and we don’t use tracking is such a way that individual users are personally identifiable.

You can control cookies access by adjusting your browser settings, but it’s important to be aware that some cookies used are essential and the website may not function as expected without them.

Find out more about cookies

You can find out more information about cookies and how they are used by visiting aboutcookies.org. This site also has information on how to control the use of cookies through your browser settings, including how to manage, remove, block and delete them.

We use the following cookies:

 

COOKIE NAME

Duration

Purpose


 

ss_cid

2 years

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s session on a site

 

 

ss_cvr

2 years

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

 

ss_cvisit

30 minutes

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

 

ss_cvt

30 minutes

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

 

ss_cpvisit

2 years

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

 

ss_cookieAllowed

30 days

Remembers if a visitor agreed to placing Analytics cookies on their browser if a site is restricting the placement of cookies

 

__utma

1 year

Identifies the number of times a visitor has visited the site.


 

Crumb

Session

Prevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF). CSRF is an attack vector that tricks a browser into taking unwanted action in an application when someone’s logged in

 

 

Intellectual Property

All copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights (both registered and unregistered) featured in this website belong to Beauchamp Lodge Settlement and/or third parties. Unless otherwise stated we reserve all rights and nothing in these terms grants you a right or licence to use the intellectual property owned or controlled by us or any other third party.

Unauthorised use of the Website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

 

 

Accuracy and Access

Although every best effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this website’s content we cannot guarantee that it is free from omissions or errors.

We cannot guarantee that our site or any individual piece of content will always be available. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site and service without notice and will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We are not responsible for the content of external websites linked to and the inclusion of a link should not be seen as an endorsement of that website or any products/services it promotes.

Return to site